• racingperformancem

Bollinger Returns to Farmer City Victory Lane

By Tyson Graves (Track Announcer)

Farmer City Raceway (June 12, 2021) - It had been a couple years since Kewanee, IL driver Ray Bollinger had visited Farmer City victory lane. He had his car set on kill in the 20 lap feature event. Ray started in the sixth position but was able to drive his way to the front and pick up the win.


In the Late Model division McKay Wenger made a sweep of the night setting fast time, winning his heat and picking up the feature win over Mike Spatola who ran second.


Jose Parga continues his streak of wins on the DIRTcar Pro Late Model circuit. The national points leader continues to do what he does and dominate on Friday night's at Farmer City. He set fast time, picked up the heat win and held off Aaron Heck for the win.


Stock Car points leader Megan Erwin kept hold of her lead after she dominated the Stock Car feature event.


Billy Knebel is always in the mix for the win when the Pro Modifieds come to the Farmer City Raceway. Billy held on to pick up his first win of 2021 at the track.



McKay Wenger picked up the Late Model feature win.

LATE MODEL

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 42-Mckay Wenger[1]; 2. 89-Mike Spatola[5]; 3. 9-Eric Smith[2]; 4. 15-Kolby Vandenbergh[4]; 5. 1W-Donny Walden[3]; 6. J12-Jason Wagner[11]; 7. 33H-Roben Huffman[8]; 8. M14-David Marlow[9]; 9. 74-Russ Adams[7]; 10. (DNF) B12-Kevin Weaver[6]; 11. (DNS) 61-Allen Wiesser; 12. (DNS) Z61-Alex Wilson

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 42-Mckay Wenger[1]; 2. 1W-Donny Walden[2]; 3. 89-Mike Spatola[4]; 4. 74-Russ Adams[5]; 5. M14-David Marlow[6]; 6. J12-Jason Wagner[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 9-Eric Smith[2]; 2. 15-Kolby Vandenbergh[1]; 3. B12-Kevin Weaver[3]; 4. 33H-Roben Huffman[5]; 5. (DNS) 61-Allen Wiesser; 6. (DNS) Z61-Alex Wilson

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 42-Mckay Wenger, 00:12.573[7]; 2. 15-Kolby Vandenbergh, 00:12.712[3]; 3. 1W-Donny Walden, 00:12.760[4]; 4. 9-Eric Smith, 00:12.922[8]; 5. J12-Jason Wagner, 00:13.028[10]; 6. B12-Kevin Weaver, 00:13.064[2]; 7. 89-Mike Spatola, 00:13.101[1]; 8. 61-Allen Wiesser, 00:13.258[6]; 9. 74-Russ Adams, 00:13.668[12]; 10. 33H-Roben Huffman, 00:13.978[11]; 11. M14-David Marlow, 00:14.229[5]; 12. Z61-Alex Wilson, 00:59.999[9]


Jose Parga picked up another Pro Late Model win Friday night.

PRO LATES

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 6P-Jose Parga[1]; 2. 59-Aaron Heck[2]; 3. 11E-Brandon Eskew[4]; 4. 122-Timmy Dick[3]; 5. 75-Chuck Mitchell[7]; 6. 17G-Bill Giannetti[9]; 7. 2C-Colton Billington[5]; 8. 46-Eric Wilson[6]; 9. 11-Ryan Miller[13]; 10. 14-Derek Smith[11]; 11. 64-Donny Koehler[12]; 12. 53-Curtis Hobbs[8]; 13. (DNF) 25-Dakota Ewing[10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 6P-Jose Parga[1]; 2. 122-Timmy Dick[3]; 3. 2C-Colton Billington[2]; 4. 75-Chuck Mitchell[5]; 5. 17G-Bill Giannetti[4]; 6. 14-Derek Smith[7]; 7. 11-Ryan Miller[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 59-Aaron Heck[2]; 2. 11E-Brandon Eskew[4]; 3. 46-Eric Wilson[5]; 4. 53-Curtis Hobbs[6]; 5. 25-Dakota Ewing[1]; 6. 64-Donny Koehler[3]

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 6P-Jose Parga, 00:13.616[1]; 2. 25-Dakota Ewing, 00:13.837[7]; 3. 2C-Colton Billington, 00:13.908[3]; 4. 59-Aaron Heck, 00:14.000[2]; 5. 122-Timmy Dick, 00:14.068[10]; 6. 64-Donny Koehler, 00:14.119[8]; 7. 17G-Bill Giannetti, 00:14.160[13]; 8. 11E-Brandon Eskew, 00:14.167[9]; 9. 75-Chuck Mitchell, 00:14.355[12]; 10. 46-Eric Wilson, 00:14.445[11]; 11. 11-Ryan Miller, 00:14.546[6]; 12. 53-Curtis Hobbs, 00:14.882[4]; 13. 14-Derek Smith, 00:15.797[5]


Megan Erwin continued her hold on the Stock Car points win her feature win.


STREET STOCKS

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 14-Megan Erwin[1]; 2. 15-Josh Hetherington[5]; 3. 5-Ryan Taylor[3]; 4. 63-Andy Thompson[4]; 5. 35-Tom Davidson[6]; 6. (DNF) 22-Darrell Dick[2]; 7. (DNS) 78-Devin Hoskins; 8. (DNS) 46H-Randy Huffman

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Megan Erwin[2]; 2. 22-Darrell Dick[4]; 3. 5-Ryan Taylor[3]; 4. 63-Andy Thompson[6]; 5. 15-Josh Hetherington[5]; 6. 35-Tom Davidson[7]; 7. 46H-Randy Huffman[1]; 8. (DNS) 78-Devin Hoskins



Ray Bollinger got the win in the UMP Modified division.

DIRTCAR UMP MODIFIEDS

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 77-Ray Bollinger[6]; 2. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr[4]; 3. 37L-Michael Ledford[8]; 4. 25W-Allen Weisser[1]; 5. 22-Wade Wenthe[2]; 6. 777-Trevor Neville[5]; 7. 14-Caden McWhorter[9]; 8. R0-Rory Overmyer Sr[11]; 9. 50-Josh McKenrick[15]; 10. 21-Troy Dodson[10]; 11. 88S-Alan Stipp[7]; 12. 12-Wyatt Harms[12]; 13. 98-Shawn Vaughn[13]; 14. 67-Larry Bunning[18]; 15. G62-Butch Carnaghi[17]; 16. (DNF) 19-Travis Thresher[16]; 17. (DNF) 11-Mark Brucker[14]; 18. (DNF) Z1-Zac Odedewaldt[3]; 19. (DNS) 51-Jeremiah Hoadley; 20. (DNS) 311-Jason Sharrow

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 25W-Allen Weisser[2]; 2. Z1-Zac Odedewaldt[1]; 3. 777-Trevor Neville[3]; 4. 88S-Alan Stipp[4]; 5. 14-Caden McWhorter[5]; 6. R0-Rory Overmyer Sr[6]; 7. 98-Shawn Vaughn[7]; 8. 50-Josh McKenrick[8]; 9. G62-Butch Carnaghi[10]; 10. (DNS) 51-Jeremiah Hoadley

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Wade Wenthe[2]; 2. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr[1]; 3. 77-Ray Bollinger[3]; 4. 37L-Michael Ledford[4]; 5. 21-Troy Dodson[6]; 6. 12-Wyatt Harms[7]; 7. 11-Mark Brucker[9]; 8. 19-Travis Thresher[5]; 9. 67-Larry Bunning[8]; 10. (DNS) 311-Jason Sharrow

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. Z1-Zac Odedewaldt, 00:14.079[19]; 2. T6-Tommy Sheppard Jr, 00:14.116[6]; 3. 25W-Allen Weisser, 00:14.137[13]; 4. 22-Wade Wenthe, 00:14.230[20]; 5. 777-Trevor Neville, 00:14.254[16]; 6. 77-Ray Bollinger, 00:14.389[4]; 7. 88S-Alan Stipp, 00:14.429[12]; 8. 37L-Michael Ledford, 00:14.438[8]; 9. 14-Caden McWhorter, 00:14.495[2]; 10. 19-Travis Thresher, 00:14.571[7]; 11. R0-Rory Overmyer Sr, 00:14.574[18]; 12. 21-Troy Dodson, 00:14.640[5]; 13. 98-Shawn Vaughn, 00:14.649[9]; 14. 12-Wyatt Harms, 00:14.769[1]; 15. 50-Josh McKenrick, 00:14.847[14]; 16. 67-Larry Bunning, 00:14.856[3]; 17. 51-Jeremiah Hoadley, 00:14.918[11]; 18. 11-Mark Brucker, 00:15.129[15]; 19. G62-Butch Carnaghi, 00:16.155[17]; 20. 311-Jason Sharrow, 00:59.999[10]



Pocahontas, IL driver Billy Knebel won the Pro Modified feature event.

DIRTCAR PRO MODIFIEDS

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 52-Billy Knebel[3]; 2. 27X-Kyle Helmick[1]; 3. 215-Jake Montgomery[2]; 4. 9-Andrew Depper[4]; 5. 14E-Evan Lynch[7]; 6. 10-Adam Rhoades[6]; 7. 14N-Nathan Lynch[5]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 27X-Kyle Helmick[1]; 2. 52-Billy Knebel[2]; 3. 215-Jake Montgomery[6]; 4. 9-Andrew Depper[7]; 5. 14N-Nathan Lynch[5]; 6. 10-Adam Rhoades[3]; 7. 14E-Evan Lynch[4]