• racingperformancem

Spatola, Weisser, Ewing, Maier Opening Night Winners


Mike Spatola poses with family after his opening night feature win. (Brendon Bauman Photo)

June 19, 2020


(By Tyson Graves)


Action for the 2020 race season got underway Friday night at Farmer City Raceway. The long awaited return of #FridayNightLights brought out over 80 cars and a lot of fans who were eager to watch the sport they love. It was a warm night out and the action on the track was just as hot as the feature events did not disappoint.


In late model action it was Mike Spatola who took home the opening night win. Kevin Weaver was your fast qualifier in his new Kryptonite Chassis with a lap of 12.770 seconds. Kevin picked up a $100 Fast Time Bonus from sponsor Camo's Lawn & Landscape. Kevin and Mike Spatola picked up the heat race wins. Kevin Weaver started on the pole of the feature event. It only took a couple of laps before Mike Spatola took the race lead. It was a battle throughout the event from second to fifth. Brian Shirley, Jason Feger & Allen Weisser were three wide at times for the second spot. Seventh place starting Jason Feger was the mover of the race as he came home runner up and ran out of laps trying to run down Spatola. Brian Shirley finished 3rd, Allen Weisser 4th and Kevin Weaver rounded out the top 5.

Allen Weisser won the Modified feature. (Brendon Bauman Photo)

Allen Weisser came home victorious in the Modified division in thrilling fashion. The night started off with 22 modifieds taking time with Plainfield, IL driver Mike McKinney laying down the quickest lap at 13.960 seconds. The three heat race winners were Mike McKinney, Frank Marshall, & Jeff Leka. Mike McKinney led the field to the green in the feature event. He was able to lead most of the way until having to deal with lap traffic in the closing laps. With two laps remaining Allen Weisser was able to maneuver lap cars just a bit better and was able to make the pass on McKinney and hold on for the win. Frank Marshall was 3rd, Nick Allen 4th and Steven Brooks 5th. Hard charger was Marty Lindeman who started 20th and finished 6th.

Dakota Ewing took the win in the Pro Late Model division. (Brendon Bauman Photo)

The Pro Late Model division at Farmer City never disappoints and Friday night was no different. 21 Pro Late Model competitors showed up to take time during qualifying. It was Cullom, IL driver Torin Mettille who laid down the quickest lap of 14.020 seconds and picking up the $50 Bonus put up by Camo's Lawn & Landscape. The three heat races went to Torin Mettille, Christian Davis, and Dakota Ewing. In the feature early it was all Torin Mettille up front. Youngster Dakota Ewing tried to run him down. On the final lap Dakota drove it in deep to turn one and got to the inside of Mettille. The two made contact and Ewing was able to slip by as they went down the back stretch. It was a thriller for the fans. Mettille came home second, Logan Moody was third, Kyle Cooper fourth and top five was rounded out by Shawn Diggs. The hard charger of the night was Chris Dick, he started 12 and came home 7th.

Matt Maier picked up the opening night win in the Street Stocks. (Brendon Bauman)

In the final feature of the night the fans saw Matt Maier win in his return to the track. Matt had not turned a lap in over a year and a half at the quarter-mile oval. Matt was all smiles after his win. Darrell Dick and Lance Evans were the heat race winners Friday night. Nick Macklin held the feature lead early on. It was the hard charging Maier who started back in the 13th position that took the lead just past the halfway point. Macklin ended up second, Lance Evans third, Terry Reed fourth and fifth went to Kyle Anderson.


The first night of #FridayNightLights for 2020 is in the books. Next week will be a full show at the raceway with the addition of the B-Mods. Gates will open at 430 with hotlaps at 6:30. Stay up to date with all the happenings at Farmer City Raceway on their social media outlets or at www.farmercityracing.com.


Full Results:

Dirt Late Models

A Feature

1 2 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

2 7 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 25

3 4 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S

4 6 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

5 1 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12

6 3 Bob Gardner Washington, IL 4G

7 9 Jeffrey Ledford 18

8 11 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 99

9 12 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W

10 8 Eric Smith Bloomington, IL 9

11 13 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL 30

12 14 Brent McKinnon Carlyle, IL 26M

13 18 Jeff Riddell Steward, IL 09

14 15 Bill Giannetti Champaign, IL 17G

15 20 Phil Taylor Illiopolis, IL 48T

16 (DNF) 16 Jason Wagner East Peoria, IL J12

17 (DNF) 5 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42

18 (DNF) 10 Adam Tischhauser Greenville, IL T4

19 (DNF) 17 Mike Guldenpfennig Muscatine, IA 91

20 (DNF) 19 Rodney Hamblin Downs, IL 56


Heat 1

1 1 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12

2 2 Bob Gardner Washington, IL 4G

3 5 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42

4 4 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 25

5 3 Jeffrey Ledford 18

6 6 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 99

7 7 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL 30

8 8 Bill Giannetti Champaign, IL 17G

9 9 Mike Guldenpfennig Muscatine, IA 91

DNS - Rodney Hamblin Downs, IL 56


Heat 2

1 1 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89

2 3 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S

3 5 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

4 2 Eric Smith Bloomington, IL 9

5 7 Adam Tischhauser Greenville, IL T4

6 4 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W

7 8 Brent McKinnon Carlyle, IL 26M

8 6 Jason Wagner East Peoria, IL J12

9 9 Jeff Riddell Steward, IL 09

10 (DNF) 10 Phil Taylor Illiopolis, IL 48T


Qualifying

1 5 Kevin Weaver Gibson City, IL B12 12.770

2 7 Mike Spatola Manhattan, IL 89 12.840

3 6 Bob Gardner Washington, IL 4G 12.880

4 8 Eric Smith Bloomington, IL 9 12.910

5 20 Jeffrey Ledford 18 12.960

6 10 Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 3S 12.970

7 15 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 25 13.010

8 1 Donny Walden Bloomington, IL 1W 13.020

9 19 Mckay Wenger Fairbury, IL 42 13.030

10 17 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W 13.230

11 2 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 99 13.430

12 9 Jason Wagner East Peoria, IL J12 13.500

13 18 Mike Glasscock Leroy, IL 30 13.570

14 4 Adam Tischhauser Greenville, IL T4 13.660

15 11 Bill Giannetti Champaign, IL 17G 13.680

16 16 Brent McKinnon Carlyle, IL 26M 13.710

17 13 Mike Guldenpfennig Muscatine, IA 91 14.470

18 12 Jeff Riddell Steward, IL 09 14.620

19 3 Rodney Hamblin Downs, IL 56 15.680

20 14 Phil Taylor Illiopolis, IL 48T 15.880


Pro Late Model

A Feature

1 3 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25

2 1 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL 116

3 4 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162

4 7 Kyle Cooper Wheatfield, IN 24

5 6 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78

6 8 Blaise Baker Clinton, IL 77

7 12 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D

8 9 Jose Parga New Berlin, IL 6P

9 11 Timmy Dick Monticello, IL 12

10 2 Christian Davis Mahomet, IL 07

11 10 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46

12 17 Donnie Cheesman Fithian, IL 72

13 18 Dan Kuhn Dyer, IN 47

14 16 Jerremy Sebens 7S

15 20 Amber Crouch Cullom, IL 51A

16 21 Nathan Fulks Bloomington, IL 62

17 (DNF) 5 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10

18 (DNF) 14 Jarrod Shasteen Macon, IL 21

19 (DNF) 19 Curtis Hobbs Farmer City, IL 53

20 (DNF) 13 David Marlow Heyworth, IL M14

21 (DNF) 15 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C


Heat 1

1 1 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL 116

2 2 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162

3 3 Kyle Cooper Wheatfield, IN 24

4 4 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46

5 6 David Marlow Heyworth, IL M14

6 5 Jerremy Sebens 7S

7 7 Curtis Hobbs Farmer City, IL 53


Heat 2

1 2 Christian Davis Mahomet, IL 07

2 1 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10

3 4 Blaise Baker Clinton, IL 77

4 5 Timmy Dick Monticello, IL 12

5 3 Jarrod Shasteen Macon, IL 21

6 6 Donnie Cheesman Fithian, IL 72

7 7 Amber Crouch Cullom, IL 51A


Heat 3

1 3 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25

2 1 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78

3 4 Jose Parga New Berlin, IL 6P

4 2 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D

5 5 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C

6 7 Dan Kuhn Dyer, IN 47

7 6 Nathan Fulks Bloomington, IL 62


Qualifying 1

1 13 Torin Mettille Cullom, IL 116 14.020

2 17 Blake Damery Blue Mound, IL 10 14.120

3 3 Shawn Diggs Leroy, IL 78 14.190

4 11 Logan Moody Catlin, IL 162 14.210

5 10 Christian Davis Mahomet, IL 07 14.290

6 9 Chris Dick Deland, IL 22D 14.320

7 8 Kyle Cooper Wheatfield, IN 24 14.340

8 4 Jarrod Shasteen Macon, IL 21 14.350

9 20 Dakota Ewing Warrensburg, IL 25 14.420

10 15 Eric Wilson Downs, IL 46 14.450

11 5 Blaise Baker Clinton, IL 77 14.470

12 21 Jose Parga New Berlin, IL 6P 14.470

13 2 Jerremy Sebens 7S 14.500

14 18 Timmy Dick Monticello, IL 12 14.500

15 12 Colton Billington Mclean, IL 2C 14.510

16 14 David Marlow Heyworth, IL M14 14.570

17 6 Donnie Cheesman Fithian, IL 72 14.610

18 7 Nathan Fulks Bloomington, IL 62 15.070

19 16 Curtis Hobbs Farmer City, IL 53 15.150

20 1 Amber Crouch Cullom, IL 51A 15.390

21 19 Dan Kuhn Dyer, IN 47 15.600


Street Stocks

A Feature

1 13 Mike Maier 7

2 1 Nick Macklin Argenta, IL 16

3 4 Lance Evans Westville, IL 37

4 5 Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL 5

5 7 Kyle Anderson Crown Point, IN 1A

6 10 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14

7 15 Justin VanDrunen Crown Point, IN 71

8 3 Darrell Dick Monticello, IL 22

9 2 Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL 2Z

10 14 Josh Griffith Charleston, IL 97

11 6 Andy Thompson Paxton, IL 63

12 9 Josh Heatherington Pontiac, IL 15

13 16 Darrel Lehigh Fisher, IL 71L

14 11 Ryan Arnett Demotte, IN 9

15 (DNF) 17 Jordan Smith Argenta, IL J98

16 (DNF) 8 Nick Seplak Coal City, IL 11S

17 (DNF) 19 Tanner Sullivan Pontiac, IL 20

18 (DNF) 12 Jason Sharrow Clinton, IL 311

DNS - James Williams Wheatfield, IN 83

DNS - Dustin Pruitt West Lebanon, IN 2


Heat 1

1 1 Darrell Dick Monticello, IL 22

2 4 Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL 5

3 2 Andy Thompson Paxton, IL 63

4 5 Nick Seplak Coal City, IL 11S

5 3 Josh Heatherington Pontiac, IL 15

6 6 Mike Maier 7

7 9 Josh Griffith Charleston, IL 97

8 7 Justin VanDrunen Crown Point, IN 71

9 10 Darrel Lehigh Fisher, IL 71L

10 (DNF) 8 Tanner Sullivan Pontiac, IL 20


Heat 2

1 1 Lance Evans Westville, IL 37

2 8 Nick Macklin Argenta, IL 16

3 9 Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL 2Z

4 6 Kyle Anderson Crown Point, IN 1A

5 3 Megan Erwin Attica, IN 14

6 7 Ryan Arnett Demotte, IN 9

7 10 Jason Sharrow Clinton, IL 311

8 (DNF) 2 Jordan Smith Argenta, IL J98

9 (DNF) 5 Dustin Pruitt West Lebanon, IN 25

10 (DNF) 4 James Williams Wheatfield, IN 83


UMP Modifieds

A Feature

1 4 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

2 1 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 96M

3 2 Frank Marshall Valpariso, IN 28M

4 5 Nick Allen Wheatfield, IN 21A

5 6 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5

6 20 Marty Lindeman Clay City, IL MB4

7 14 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37L

8 12 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 45

9 7 Wade Wenthe Effingham, IL 22

10 13 Justin Gregory Westpoint, IN 42

11 19 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5S

12 10 Zane Oedewaldt Hanna City, IL 11

13 17 Donnie Boyer Tilton, IL 74

14 21 Jason Johnson , Alvin, IL 43

15 (DNF) 18 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01

16 (DNF) 11 Matt Dillon Newman, IL 389

17 (DNF) 3 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL 3L

18 (DNF) 8 Rich Dawson Lowell, IN 80

19 (DNF) 16 Jason Turner Tilton, IL 17

20 (DNF) 9 Dave Crawley Jr Decatur, IL 37

21 (DNF) 15 Troy Dodson Hammond, IL 21

22 (DNF) 22 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62


Heat 1

1 1 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 96M

2 2 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W

3 4 Wade Wenthe Effingham, IL 22

4 8 Zane Oedewaldt Hanna City, IL 11

5 5 Justin Gregory Westpoint, IN 42

6 6 Jason Turner Tilton, IL 17

7 (DNF) 3 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5S

DNS - Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62


Heat 2

1 1 Frank Marshall Valpariso, IN 28M

2 6 Nick Allen Wheatfield, IN 21A

3 2 Rich Dawson Lowell, IN 80

4 5 Matt Dillon Newman, IL 389

5 3 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37L

6 (DNF) 7 Donnie Boyer Tilton, IL 74

7 (DNF) 4 Marty Lindeman Clay City, IL MB4


Heat 3

1 2 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL 3L

2 3 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5

3 1 Dave Crawley Jr Decatur, IL 37

4 7 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 45

5 4 Troy Dodson Hammond, IL 21

6 5 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01

7 (DNF) 6 Jason Johnson , Alvin, IL 43


Qualifying 1

1 13 Mike McKinney Plainfield, IL 96M 13.960

2 21 Frank Marshall Valpariso, IN 28M 14.220

3 10 Dave Crawley Jr Decatur, IL 37 14.320

4 18 Allen Weisser Peoria, IL 25W 14.320

5 14 Rich Dawson Lowell, IN 80 14.390

6 5 Jeff Leka Buffalo, IL 3L 14.480

7 8 Alan Stipp Forrest, IL 5S 14.490

8 20 Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL 37L 14.490

9 15 Steven Brooks New Lenox, IL 5 14.570

10 9 Wade Wenthe Effingham, IL 22 14.590

11 16 Marty Lindeman Clay City, IL MB4 14.590

12 7 Troy Dodson Hammond, IL 21 14.870

13 19 Justin Gregory Westpoint, IN 42 15.370

14 17 Matt Dillon Newman, IL 389 15.410

15 12 Don Kiger Tilton, IL 01 15.420

16 2 Jason Turner Tilton, IL 17 15.650

17 22 Nick Allen Wheatfield, IN 21A 15.890

18 3 Jason Johnson , Alvin, IL 43 16.270

19 6 Butch Carnaghi Danville, IL G62 16.740

20 1 Donnie Boyer Tilton, IL 74 59.999

21 4 Kyle Hammer Clinton, IL 45 59.999

22 11 Zane Oedewaldt Hanna City, IL 11 59.999


(Results courtesy of My Race Pass)

Farmer City Raceway

850 Grove St

Farmer City, Il 61842

309.928.9110

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon